ISO 9000
Certified

   
Global Seven Products



Esters to deliver aesthetic properties and emollience. Emollients form a think lubricating film on the surface of the skin helping to maintain a soft and smooth feel and a more moisturized appearance.

 
   


PRODUCT

INCI NAME

 

FORM
PROPERTIES

SOLUBILITY and SPREADING RATE, mm2

HLB

GLOBAL 4075

**NEW!**

Glyceryl Isostearate (and) Caprylic/Capric Glycerides Liquid This patent pending technology is a high performance thickening system developed specifically for anhydrous, non-polar systems. It is a light color, low odor liquid. Gel clarity can be varied from crystal clear and water white to opaque and creamy. Hardness can be varied from soft gels to hard sticks. This technology is applicable to a wide range of materials including Mineral oil, Mineral oil replacements, Esters, Silicones, Sunscreens, Vegetable oils, etc.   3-5

HEST 25B

 

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

 

Liquid, Light

 

A dry emollient ester providing the slip and barrier properties of mineral oil, without the greasiness.  In hair care, this great lubricant provides improved wet and dry comb properties.  It is an excellent solubilizer for anti-perspirants, sunscreens and fragrance oils.  It is also an excellent pigment dispersant for color cosmetic products.  This non-irritating ester is ideal for sensitive skin products.

 

Alcohol and Oil Soluble

 

314

 

12.0

 

HEST BB

 

Behenyl Behenate

 

Flake This vegetable derived ester is formed by the reaction of Behenic Acid with Behenyl Alcohol.  It is a superior wax substitute for creams, lotions, anti-perspirant sticks, and hair conditioners.  The melt point is 72 degrees C.  When added to the oil phase of an emulsion, this ester will build viscosity at low solids for a rich feel.  It is very cost effective and non-irritating to the skin.

 

Oil Soluble

 

N/A

 

7.0

 

HEST GTO

 

Triethylhexanoin

Liquid, Light

 

Light natural feel and good spreadability.  Excellent solvent for organic sunscreens allowing good feel with high SPF.  Excellent dispersant in powders and solid phase products such as liquid foundation, lipsticks and inorganic sunscreens.  Stable to oxidation and pH and well suited for hair color, depilatories, relaxers, perms, AHA and sunscreen products.

 

283

8.0

 

HEST

G-18-O

 

Glycereth-18

Ethylhexanoate
(and)
Glycereth-18

 

Liquid,

Light

 

Global Seven Hest G-18-O is a non-irritating
light water and alcohol soluble emollient with
unique properties that delivers performance
advantages in product forms of all types.
Hest G-18-O is an ideal choice for use in
sensitive skin applications since it is totally
non-irritating. Hest G-18-O is an effective
anti-microbial agent at concentrations of
1–2% or less with activity against a wide
range of microorganisms including gram-posi-tive
bacteria, gram-negative bacteria, yeast
and mold. Finished products using Hest G-18-
O have greater resistance to microbial
challenge, require lower levels of preserva-tives
to pass challenge testing while delivering
moisturization and long lasting anti-microbial
protection to consumers. It can reduce or
eliminate the need for conventional preserva-tives
including parabens and formaldehyde
donors. In leave-on products it also provides
long lasting anti-microbial protection along
with moisturization to consumers. It is an ideal
choice for use in formulations that may be dif-ficult
to preserve such as sunscreens, sensi-tive
skin products and preservative free
products. It also delivers a warming effect
2–3 times that of glycerin when applied to
moist skin. It has the benefits of glycerin and
glyceryl ethoxylates without the negatives like
slow absorption, greasiness, tack or drag. In
fact, it can eliminate tackiness and drag of
other ingredients such as glycerin or gums,
resins and thickeners such as carbomer. It is
a slow spreading ester but it is readily
absorbed. The result in formulations is added
cushion and play- time on initial application,
smooth non-draggy rubout and a light emol-lient
after-feel without tack or greasiness simi-lar
to that of silicone. Since it is soluble in
alcohol and water it can also be added to
clear hydroalcoholic or hydrogel systems
delivering a silky, soft after-feel, without tack
or drag while maintaining product clarity. Use
levels vary with application but are generally
from 0.5-10%. When used as the sole emol-lient
5-10% or more may be appropriate,
while in combination with other emollients 1-
5% may be appropriate. Hest G-18-O deliv-ers
unique feel and consistency, increases
formulation versatility, enhances aesthetics
and reduces development cycle time.

 

Water and Alcohol Soluble

 

56

 

13-15

 

HEST

I-18-18

 

Isostearyl Isostearate

 

Liquid

Double branched ester provides soft natural feel in creams and lotions and shine in lip products.

 

204

7.0

 

HEST ICS

 

Isocetyl Stearate

 

Liquid,

Light

 

High molecular weight combined with branching for soft rich feel and body in creams and lotions.

 

254

8.0

 

HEST IS-3-O

 

Isosteareth-3 Octanoate

 

Liquid,

Light

 

A very light, non-irritating, odorless, long branched chain, fully saturated emollient ester, which is slightly water dispersible.  It is very effective as a cold mix emulsifier.  It also offers excellent dispersant properties for TIO2, aluminum salts, and pigments.  The ester provides moisturization and softness to the skin.

 

Water

dispersible, Alcohol and Oil Soluble

 

241

 

12-14

 

HEST ODIS

 

Octyldodecyl Isostearate

 

Liquid

Similar spreadability to ODS but more emollient, greater cushion and longer play time than HEST ODS.

 

Oil Soluble

 

7.0

 

HEST ODM

 

Octyldodecyl

Myristate

 

Liquid

Branched ester with rich feel.  Good dispersant for pigments and in lip products.

 

346

7-7.5

 

HEST ODS

 

Octyldodecyl Stearate

 

Liquid

Slower spreading ester with a light feel and good absorption.

 

188

6.5-7

 

HEST ODSS

 

Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate

 

Liquid

Occlusive emollient with a dry powdery feel for moisturization without tack.  Useful as a pigmented products and moisturizers.

 

67

 

6.0

 

HEST P-4B

 

Pentaerythrityl Tetrabehenate

 

 

Solid

A multi-functional occlusive skin conditioning agent for skin care products including sunscreens.  Enhances body and boosts viscosity.

N/A

 

 

HEST P-4IS

 

Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate

 

Liquid,

Med.

 

 

A 100% active, fully saturated, branched, long chain emollient ester provides a persistent cushion and long lasting protective barrier in creams and lotions.  It is an excellent pigment dispersant for high solid make-up products and bath oils.  The cloud point is zero degrees C.  This ester is an aesthetically pleasing replacement for Castor Oil.  It is non-irritating and can be added to sensitive skin formulations.

 

Oil Soluble

 

7.0

 

HEST P-4-O

 

Pentaerythrityl

Tetraethylhexanoate

 

 Liquid,

Med

 

A 100% active, fully saturate, branched, long chain emollient ester provides a smooth, and velvet feel without becoming tacky.  It imparts improved playtime and cushion in skin and sun products.  It is an excellent pigment dispersant, and aesthetically pleasing replacement for Castor Oil.  This non-irritating ester is ideal for sensitive skin formulations.

 

Alcohol and Oil Soluble

 

200

 

6.0

 

HEST TDS

 

Tridecyl Stearate

 

Liquid

Fast absorbing ester with an elegant, powdery dry feel.

 

269

 

12.0

 

HEST T-3IS

 

Trimethylolpropane

Triisostearate

 

Liquid,

Med./ Light

 

Vegetable derived mineral oil/petrolatum replacement for skin and color cosmetics provides water resistance and helps boost SPF.  Helps reduce tack and  delivers shine and plasticizer properties in hair care products.

 

78

 

6.0

 

HEST

2T-4IS

 

Ditrimethylolpropane Tetraisostearate

 

Liquid

Med./

Heavy

 

This 100% active, vegetable derived petrolatum replacement for skin and color cosmetics provides water-resistant films and helps boost SPF.  This liquid ester helps reduce tack of other esters and delivers shine and plasticizer properties in hair products.

 

Oil Soluble

 

39

 

9.0

 

HEST T-3S

 

Trimethylolpropane

Tristearate

 

Solid

This ester is an excellent film former.
Improves wear in color cosmetics and helps
decrease brittleness and cracking in mascara
and stick products. It helps gel mineral oil.
We suggest 30% ester and 70% mineral oil.
It is a moisture barrier and provides a protective
film in skin and hair products.

 

N/A

 

6.0

 

HEST
2T-4S

 

Ditrimethylolpropane Tetrastearate

 

Flake

This 100% active ester has a high melt point
of 50 degrees C. It is an excellent film former
for color cosmetics to improve wear. In mas-cara,
this ester will help decrease brittleness
and cracking. The Hest 2T-4S will also help
gel mineral oil. We suggest combining 30%
ester with 70% mineral oil. It is a moisture
barrier and provides a protective film in skin
and hair products.

 

Partly Alcohol and Oil Soluble

 

N/A

 

9.0

 

HEST TC

 

Tricaprylin

Liquid,

Light

 

A very light, fast drying emollient ester providing residual feel in skin products.  It is an excellent dispersant, wetting agent, and binder in color cosmetics.

 

Alcohol and Oil Soluble

 

254

 

7.0

 

HEST 2T5E-4HS

**NEW!**

PEG-5 Ditrimethylopropane Tetrahydroxystearate

 

Solid

This 100%active, vegetable derived replacement for Lanolin melts at body temperature. In skin products, this ester provides a water-resistant film, helps boost SPF, and provides barrier properties. It is also recommended in hair pomade to provide shine and gloss.

N/A

 

12-14